Privacy notice

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Out of House Publishing Solutions Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our employees, customers, suppliers and the authors with whom we work and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

  1. Information About Us

Out of House Publishing Solutions Ltd.

A limited company registered in England under company number 06754291.

Registered address: Willow Court, Beeches Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4BJ, UK.

VAT number: GB 908 6974 76.

Data Protection Officer: Joseph Bottrill.

Email address: jo@oohpublishing.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01453 700801.

Postal Address: Willow Court, Beeches Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4BJ, UK.

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Tax code;
  • Information about your previous places of work;
  • Information about your qualifications and training;
  • Information about your previous work for us (in the case of a supplier), including.

Your personal data may be obtained from the following third parties:

  • The directory of the Society for Scholarly Publishing, published online at https://www.sfep.org.uk/directory;
  • The directory of the Society of Indexers, published online at https://www.indexers.org.uk/find-an-indexer/directory;
  • Information provided to us by third party recruitment consultants for the purposes of recruitment.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Sending work to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in emails from us or by contacting us using the details provided in Part 11).
  • Engaging in a contract of employment with you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone,   or post with information and news on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • In the case of suppliers and customers: personal data will be kept for the duration of our working relationship with you. Our working relationship will be deemed to have come to an end if you do not correspond with us for a continuous period of 24 months, at which point we will retain enough personal information for us to confirm with you that we did have a relationship (this minimum amount of personal data will comprise name and email address);
  • In the case of prospective customers: we will hold and process your personal data for as long as we identify a legitimate interest in doing so. Once we determine that there is no longer a legitimate interest in us holding your data we will destroy it.
  • Applicants to work with us either in an employed role or as a freelance supplier: should your application be unsuccessful data will be held for up to nine months from the date of application, at which point we may retain enough personal information for us to confirm with you have applied to us in the past (this minimum amount of personal data will comprise name and email address and the role/position applied for);
  • Employee data: data relating to payroll will be retained for three years from the date employment ends; data relating to employee contracts, performance reviews and pensions auto enrolment data will be retained for six years from the date employment ends.
  • Authors: personal data relating to the authors of a work we have been contracted to produce will be removed from our systems within six months of the work being published.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only – transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;
  • Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a wired alternative that is reasonably practicable;
  • Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email itself should be deleted. All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted;
  • Where Personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient;
  • No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, sub-contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access should be formally requested from the Managing Director.
  • All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet or similar;
  • No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of the Managing Director;
  • Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors or other parties at any time;
  • If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it;
  • Any unwanted copies of personal data (i.e. printouts or electronic duplicates) that are no longer needed should be disposed of securely. Hardcopies should be shredded and electronic copies should be deleted securely;
  • No personal data should be stored on any mobile device (including, but not limited to, laptops, tablets and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise without the formal written approval of the Managing Director and, in the event of such approval, strictly in accordance with all instructions and limitations described at the time the approval is given, and for no longer than is absolutely necessary.
  • No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the Act (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken);
  • All personal data stored electronically should be backed up daily with backups stored securely;
  • All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and kept securely on the Company network;
  • All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases that can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised. All passwords must contain a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols;
  • Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared between any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company, irrespective of seniority or department. If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method. IT staff and suppliers do not have access to passwords;
  • All personal data held by the Company shall be regularly reviewed for accuracy and completeness. If any personal data is found to be out of date or otherwise inaccurate, it should be updated and/or corrected immediately where possible. If any personal data is no longer required by the Company, it should be securely deleted and disposed of;
  • Where personal data held by the Company is used for marketing purposes, it shall be the responsibility of the Managing Director to ensure that no data subjects have added their details to any marketing preference databases including, but not limited to, the Telephone Preference Service, the Mail Preference Service, the Email Preference Service, and the Fax Preference Service. Such details should be checked at least annually.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jo Bottrill):

Email address: info@oohpublishing.co.uk.

Telephone number: +44 1453 700801.

Postal Address: Out of House Publishing Solutions Ltd, Willow Court, Beeches Green, Stroud, GL5 4BJ.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via our website at www.oohpublishing.co.uk.